Share it straight!



IF you are viewing this from a mobile device-scroll to the bottom & click "view Web version."

Monday, June 1, 2015

MWA 2009 Edgar Award


The Edgar® Awards - Nominees and Winners



2009 Edgar Nominees & Winners
Best Novel Nominees
  • Missing by Karin Alvtegen (Felony & Mayhem Press)
  • Blue Heaven by C.J. Box (St. Martin's Minotaur)
  • Sins of the Assassin by Robert Ferrigno (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
  • The Price of Blood by Declan Hughes (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • The Night Following by Morag Joss (Random House - Delacorte Press)
  • Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz (Simon & Schuster)
Best First Novel By An American Author
  • The Kind One by Tom Epperson (Five Star)
  • Sweetsmoke by David Fuller (Hyperion)
  • The Foreigner by Francie Lin (Picador)
  • Calumet City by Charlie Newton (Simon & Schuster - Touchstone)
  • A Cure for Night by Justin Peacock (Random House - Doubleday)
Best Paperback Original
  • The Prince of Bagram Prison by Alex Carr (Random House Trade)
  • Money Shot by Christa Faust (Hard Case Crime)
  • Enemy Combatant by Ed Gaffney (Random House - Dell)
  • China Lake by Meg Gardiner (New American Library - Obsidian Mysteries)
  • The Cold Spot by Tom Piccirilli (Random House - Bantam)
Best Fact Crime
  • For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb and the Murder That Shocked Chicago by Simon Baatz (HarperCollins)
  • American Lightning: Terror, Mystery and the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century by Howard Blum (Crown Publishers
  • Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost It to the Revolution by T.J. English (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • The Man Who Made Vermeers: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Hans van Meegeren by Jonathan Lopez (Harcourt)
  • The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher by Kate Summerscale (Walker & Company)
Best Critical/Biographical
  • African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Study by Frankie Y. Bailey (McFarland & Company)
  • Hard-Boiled Sentimentality: The Secret History of American Crime Stories by Leonard Cassuto (Columbia University Press)
  • Scene of the Crime: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction by David Geherin (McFarland & Company)
  • The Rise of True Crime by Jean Murley (Greenwood Publishing - Praeger)
  • Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to his Tell-Tale Stories by Dr. Harry Lee Poe (Metro Books)
Best Short Story
  • "A Sleep Not Unlike Death" - Hardcore Hardboiled by Sean Chercover (Kensington Publishing)
  • "Skin and Bones" - Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by David Edgerley Gates (Dell Magazines)
  • "Scratch a Woman" - Hardly Knew Her by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • "La Vie en Rose" - Paris Noir by Dominique Mainard (Akashic Books)
  • "Skinhead Central" - Mystery Writers of America Presents: The Blue Religion by T. Jefferson Parker (Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown and Company)
Best Juvenile
  • The Postcard by Tony Abbott (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Enigma: A Magical Mystery by Graeme Base (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
  • Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House Children's Books - Wendy Lamb Books)
  • The Witches of Dredmoore Hollow by Riford McKenzie (Marshall Cavendish Children's Books)
  • Cemetery Street by Brenda Seabrooke (Holiday House)
Best Young Adult
  • Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd (Random House Children's Books - David Fickling Books)
  • The Big Splash by Jack D. Ferraiolo (Harry N. Abrams Books - Amulet Books)
  • Paper Towns by John Green (Penguin Young Readers Group - Dutton Children's Books)
  • Getting the Girl by Susan Juby (HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen)
  • Torn to Pieces by Margot McDonnell (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
Best Play
  • The Ballad of Emmett Till by Ifa Bayeza (Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL)
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, based on the story by Robert Louis Stevenson (Arizona Theatre Company)
  • Cell by Judy Klass (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
Best Television Episode Teleplay
  • "Streetwise" - Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Paul Grellong (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
  • "Prayer of the Bone" - Wire in the Blood, Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (BBC America)
  • "Signature" - Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Judith McCreary (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
  • "You May Now Kill the Bride" - CSI: Miami, Teleplay by Barry O'Brien (CBS)
  • "Burn Card" - Law & Order, Teleplay by Ed Zuckerman & David Wilcox (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
Best Motion Picture Screen Play
  • The Bank Job, Screenplay by Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais (Lionsgate)
  • Burn After Reading, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
  • In Bruges, Screenplay by Martin McDonagh (Focus Features)
  • Tell No One, Screenplay by Guillaume Canet & Phillipe Lefebvre, based on the book by Harlan Coben (Music Box Films)
  • Transsiberian, Screenplay by Brad Anderson & Will Conroy (First Look International)
Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
  • "Buckner's Error" - Queens Noir by Joseph Guglielmelli (Akashic Books)
Raven Awards
  • Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Poe House, Baltimore, Maryland
Grand Master
  • James Lee Burke
  • Sue Grafton
The Simon & Schuster - Mary Higgins Clark Award
  • Sacrifice by S.J. Bolton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
  • The Killer's Wife by Bill Floyd (St. Martin's Minotaur)
  • Stalking Susan by Julie Kramer (Random House - Doubleday)
  • A Song for You by Betsy Thornton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
  • The Fault Tree by Louise Ure (St. Martin's Minotaur)

No comments: